(905) 684-1556

info@rgeandassociates.com

96 Church Street

St. Catharines, ON L2R 3C8
Privacy Policy

 
RGE & Associates Inc. Privacy Policy

As of January 1, 2004, organizations in Canada that collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities will have to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). As required by the legislation, RGE & Associates Inc. has put in place policies and procedures to effectively safeguard any confidential information that we have on file or collect going forward.
 

Accountability

RGE & Associates has designated a Chief Privacy Officer (“CPO”). The CPO is ultimately responsible for personal information under the control of RGE & Associates and is accountable for compliance with the terms and procedures of this Privacy Policy. Any individual that wishes to challenge RGE & Associates procedures, or wishes to make a complaint about RGE & Associates personal-information handling practices they should contact the CPO at 905 684-1556 or by email at info@rgeandassociates.com. Contact information is set out below. Every complaint will be investigated and where a complaint is found to be justified, RGE & Associates will take appropriate measures, including amending our policies and practices, when necessary.

 
Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

RGE & Associates will identify the purposes for which it collects the personal information before or when we ask for the information. We will not use or disclose this information for any other purpose other than those for which it was collected.

We collect personal information to ensure that we have all information:

  • to operate an account
  • to provide additional services requested by the client

  • to properly report account status back to the client to provide all required tax reporting
  • to properly discharge our obligations under federal anti-money laundering and suppression of terrorism legislation

 
Consent

Generally all personal information is held in strict confidence and we will obtain consent, either express or implied, to use or disclose personal information unless otherwise permitted or required by law. Such circumstances could include: information that is publicly available as defined by the regulation; where collection of use is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner; to act in the event of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of the individual; for debt collection; or to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court order.

 
Limiting Collection

We collect personal information only to the extent that is necessary for the purposes identified above. The personal information is collected using policies and procedures that are fair and lawful.

 
Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

RGE & Associates will use or disclose personal information only for the reasons it was collected, unless a client provides consent to use or disclose it for another reason, or law requires it. Client information on file will be kept for the standard period of seven years from the final closing of the client file, or the date the last service was provided to the client.

The type of information we collect is limited to the following

  • information required for tax reporting purposes

 

  • information required to meet anti-money laundering and suppression of terrorism requirements

This information may be made available to related companies or third-party service providers to fulfil the purposes for which it has been collected.

 
Keeping Information Accurate

RGE & Associates has a responsibility to ensure that all personal information on file is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Clients may, in writing, request that their personal information be amended as appropriate.

 
Safeguarding Personal Information

Security safeguards are in place to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification regardless of the format in which it is held. RGE & Associates safeguards vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information. The highest level of protection is given to the most sensitive personal information.

 
Openness

RGE & Associates ensures that clients have access to information regarding the policies and practices we use to manage their personal information. This information is made available in a variety of formats so it is readily available and easy to understand.

 
Access

Clients may request in writing access to their personal information. RGE & Associates will inform the client whether the organization holds personal information and provide an account of the use that has been made of this information, as well as identify any third parties to which the information has been disclosed. When a client demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, the information willzbe amended as required.

 
Compliance

The Privacy Information Officer in our office will investigate each and every written complaint. If a complaint is found to be justified, the Privacy Information Officer will take appropriate measures including, if necessary, amending any office policies and practices. The Privacy Commissioner of Canada may be contacted to forward any unresolved complaint.

 

Any questions may be directed to:
Gregor McDonald, Privacy Information Officer
RGE & Associates Inc.

96 Church St. Street
St. Catharines, Ontario
L2R 3C8
Telephone: 905-684-1556